Wykorzystać opcję cc_config.xml :)
CytatIf <device_num> is not specified, exclude all GPUs of the given type.
<type> is required if your computer has more than one type of GPU; otherwise it can be omitted.
<app> specifies the short name of an application (i.e. the <name> element within the <app> element in client_state.xml).
If specified, only tasks for that app are excluded. You may...include multiple <exclude_gpu> elements.
<exclude_gpu>
<url>project_URL</url>
<device_num>N</device_num>
<type>nvidia|ati</type>
<app>appname</app>
</exclude_gpu>
Jeżeli chcemy wyłączyć jedno GPU bez względu na projekt i typ wystarczy dodać:
<exclude_gpu>
<device_num>N</device_num>
</exclude_gpu>
ciekawa opcja :D działa na dwuprocowych kartach?
Ciekawe. Fakt, ale byłoby ciekawsze gdyby można było wyłączyć jedno z GPU while computer is in use.
Ktoś ma na to patent?
2012-05-20 02:53:36 | | ATI GPU 0: Cypress (CAL version 1.4.1664, 1024MB, 991MB available, 4640 GFLOPS peak)
2012-05-20 02:53:36 | | ATI GPU 1: Cypress (CAL version 1.4.1664, 1024MB, 991MB available, 4640 GFLOPS peak)
<cc_config>
<options>
<report_results_immediately>1</report_results_immediately>
<exclude_gpu><device_num>1</device_num></exclude_gpu>
</options>
</cc_config>
2012-05-26 11:29:05 | | Config: report completed tasks immediately
2012-05-26 11:29:05 | | Can't parse <exclude_gpu> element in cc_config.xml
Co jest zle ? :book: :book:
brakuje opcji type??
Cytat<exclude_gpu> <url>project_URL</url> [<device_num>N</device_num>] [<type>nvidia|ati</type>] [<app>appname</app>] </exclude_gpu>
e.g.
<exclude_gpu> <url>http://albert.phys.uwm.edu</url> <device_num>0</device_num> <type>ati</type> <app>einsteinbinary_BRP4</app> </exclude_gpu>
The above will tell the first ATI GPU in the system (device 0 = first device) to ignore the Albert project their OpenCL application. You can use multiple excludes per file.
Cytat<type> is required if your computer has more than one type of GPU; otherwise it can be omitted.
Problemem może być struktura pliku cc_config - to znaczy każdy klucz powinien być w oddzielnej linijce... I jeszcze ważna jest wersja menadżera.
<cc_config>
<options>
<report_results_immediately>1</report_results_immediately>
<exclude_gpu>
<device_num>1</device_num>
</exclude_gpu>
</options>
</cc_config>